Privacy Policy

Privacy & Personal Data Policy

This Privacy Policy (“PP”) is intended to protect the privacy of all those who use the Website http://www.bnperf.com, which is owned by BNPERF, Lda., thus informing them of how their personal data will be collected and processed.

BNPERF, Lda., is required to comply with the applicable legislation in this area, namely the rules contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. Therefore, we ask you to read our PP carefully, and if you have any questions related to the exercise of your rights in this matter, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can do this at the following email address info@bnperf.com. Finally, please note that the provision of your personal data in the context of the use of the Website implies knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained in this PP, which is complemented by its Terms and Conditions of Use, and also by our Cookies Policy.

  1. Personal data

Under the GDPR, “Personal Data” shall mean any and all “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;”

  1. Controllers of personal data

The responsibility for the processing of personal data that may be transmitted in the context of the use of the Website, regardless of its nature or ownership, will always be incumbent on BNPERF, Lda., in the person of its representative, namely: Eduardo Nunes (Managing Partner).

Whenever justified, BNPERF, Lda. may resort to Processors, meaning natural or legal persons who process personal data on their behalf, for which the users of the Website hereby give their express consent.

In particular, the use of Subcontractors will take place for the purposes of: management of the commercial relationship between BNPERF, Lda.and  Logistics companies, provision of sales and supply services, payment processing and invoicing, guarantee of the execution of due diligence and back-office operations, namely the level of support and technical and operational assistance necessary for the operation of the Website, as well as all others deemed necessary and/or convenient, at all times.

The Subcontractors to whom BNPERF, Lda. will implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data transmitted to them, in order to ensure the defence of the rights and interests of the respective holders.

  1. Collection and processing of personal data

Access to and use of the Website by Users does not imply the collection or processing of any personal data. However, whenever the User creates an account on the Website, certain data will be collected, the nature of which varies depending on the purpose associated with it. The purposes underlying the collection and processing of data can be found in point D of this PP.

  1. Purposes associated with the collection and processing of personal data

The personal data provided in the context of the use of the Website will be processed and stored electronically in databases specifically created for this purpose and are mandatory because they are necessary and indispensable for the fulfilment of the following purposes: (i) for the management of your registration as a user of the Website; (ii) for the development, fulfillment and performance of the contract for the purchase or provision of services that you have entered into with us on the Site; (iii) to fulfill requests you make through customer support; (iv) for marketing purposes, and; (v) to comply with legal obligations in force.

  1. Grounds, purpose and legitimacy that allow us to process your data

The processing of your data is necessary in accordance with the terms that govern the use of the Website and in order to:

– the conclusion of the contract for the purchase or provision of services with you;

– compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

– Respond to questions posed through the various existing contact channels.

The data subject has given his/her express consent at the time of collecting the personal data for the data to be used for the purposes of disseminating campaigns and marketing.

  1. Retention period of personal data

Your data will be processed for as long as you remain a registered user (i.e. until you decide to cancel your subscription).

Your data will be processed for as long as necessary to manage the purchase of the products or services you have purchased, including possible returns, complaints associated with the purchase of the product or service in question.

Your data will be processed for as long as necessary to respond to your request or order.

Your data will be processed for marketing purposes for as long as you retain your consent.

Your data will be processed for as long as necessary or required by law.

 

  1. Rights of personal data subjects

Users of the Website, regardless of the capacity in which they act, are guaranteed the right to access, rectify, withdraw consent, oppose processing for the purposes defined above, erase, limit and portability of the personal data they have transmitted.

The rights of the users referred to above may be exercised at any and all times, provided that the interested parties send such requests in writing to the representative of the Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data – info@bnperf.com.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, users of the Website who have transmitted their personal data may also lodge a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority (National Data Protection Commission – CNPD), whose contact details can be consulted at https://www.cnpd.pt/.

  1. Retention period of personal data

The personal data collected and processed by BNPERF, Lda. will be kept for the entire period of time in which the registration of users on the Site remains active.

  1. Purposes associated with the collection and processing of personal data

The personal data provided in the context of the use of the Website will be processed and stored electronically in databases specifically created for this purpose and are mandatory because they are necessary and indispensable for the fulfilment of the following purposes: registration of Buyers; access, use and enjoyment of the Site by them; execution of other purposes, including the provision of services to Buyers, the execution of commercial transactions to be entered into between them, the commercial management of Buyers, the performance of Marketing and sales operations, including sending information about new or current products, offers or other promotional actions; compliance with legal obligations in force (namely of a fiscal, administrative and judicial nature).

  1. Security Measures

A BNPERF, Lda.  is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Site. Thus, it uses security systems that ensure that any and all personal data that may be transmitted to it by the Users of the Website is properly stored and protected, preventing and preventing any unauthorized access to these elements, as well as their loss, disclosure, destruction or use beyond the purpose for which their collection was justified.

  1. Cookie Policy

The Website uses Cookies, which are understood as text files that identify the User’s computer on the BNPERF, Lda server. Thus, the Cookies used do not individually identify the User of the Website, and, to that extent, do not constitute a tool for collecting personal data.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

A BNPERF, Lda.  reserves the right to make any changes that may be necessary to this PP. Whenever this happens, they will be published on the Site.

Payment by credit card, Paypal
Bank transfer

Payment in 3X without fees
by credit card

We ship to all
Europe